CLA-2-62: RR:NC:TA:N3:356 L81931

Ms. Rebecca Cheung
Federated Merchandising Group
11 Penn Plaza
New York, NY 10001

RE: Classification and country of origin determination for a men’s woven suit, suit-type jacket, and pair of pants; 19 CFR 102.21 (c)(4); most important assembly

Dear Ms. Cheung:

This is in reply to your letter dated January 14, 2005, requesting a classification and country of origin determination for a men’s woven suit, suit-type jacket, and pair of pants that will be imported into the United States. You state that the assembly operations occur in two different countries, China and Korea. You have provided samples of the partially assembled components for each scenario, as well as a sample of the finished garments as they will be imported into the United States. As requested, your samples will be returned.

FACTS:

Style A is a men’s suit constructed from 96% wool, 4% nylon worsted fabric. The wool yarn has an average fiber diameter of more than 18.5 microns. The jacket is constructed from six panels sewn together lengthwise and has a full front opening with three button closures; a notched collar with lapels; long sleeves with four buttons at the cuffs; a full lining; an inset pocket on the left chest; two inset pockets with flaps below the waist; two inner chest pockets; an inner pocket at the waist; and a straight bottom. The pants have a pleated front; a flat waistband with six belt loops; a zippered fly front opening with a button and a metal hook closure on the waistband; side inset pockets; two rear welt pockets with button closures; a partial front lining; and overlock stitching at the ankles.

Style B is a men’s suit-type jacket. This is the same as the suit jacket of Style A but is intended to be imported and sold separately.

Style C is a pair of men’s pants. This is the same as the suit pant of Style A but is intended to be imported and sold separately.

The manufacturing operations of Scenario One for the suit jacket of Style A and the suit-type jacket, Style B, are as follows:

CHINA: The shell fabric and lining are cut to shape and numbered The front panels are fused The collar and undercollar are made and joined together The inseam and outseam of the sleeve shell are joined The sleeve buttons are attached to the sleeve shell The inseam and outseam of the sleeve lining are joined The left and right back panels of the shell are joined at the center back The left and right back panels of the lining are joined at the center back The back of the shell is joined to the back of the lining The front lining is joined to the side body lining The front facing shell is joined to the front lining The pockets are made with pocketing The main label, size label and care label are attached The interior pockets are made and the pocketing is attached The inside pockets are sewn at the ends The front darts are sewn The welt pocket is made and attached The front panel of the shell is joined to the side body panel The flap pockets are made and attached to the front panel The inner pockets are made with pocketing and attached The chest piece is attached to the front body The front body is joined to the back body Bias tape is attached to the front facing and stitched to fix the chest The front edges of the shell body are joined to the front facing The seam is opened and the bottom of the jacket is folded and ironed The front facing shell is basted

KOREA: The shoulder pads are attached The shoulder seams are sewn The collar is attached The neck label is attached The bottom of the undercollar is stitched The bottom of the shell and lining is stitched The middle across the collar is stitched The button holes are made and tacked The armhole seams are opened and ironed The sleeves are attached to the armhole and the armhole is basted The lining of the armhole is basted to the body of the armhole The sleeve heads are attached The lining of the sleeves is joined to the shell sleeves The positions for the front buttons are marked The buttons are attached to the front opening and the inside pocket The sleeve label, tickets and tags are attached The jacket is matched to the pants The garment is bagged and stored by order, model and color.

The manufacturing operations of Scenario Two for the suit jacket of Style A and the suit-type jacket, Style B, are as follows:

CHINA: The shell fabric and lining are cut to shape and numbered The front panels are fused The collar and undercollar are made and joined together The inseam and outseam of the sleeve shell are joined The sleeve buttons are attached to the sleeve shell The inseam and outseam of the sleeve lining are joined The left and right back panels of the shell are joined at the center back The left and right back panels of the lining are joined at the center back The back of the shell is joined to the back of the lining The front lining is joined to the side body lining The front facing shell is joined to the front lining The pockets are made with pocketing The main label, size label and care label are attached The interior pockets are made and the pocketing is attached The inside pockets are sewn at the ends The front darts are sewn The welt pocket is made and attached The front panel of the shell is joined to the side body panel The flap pockets are made and attached to the front panel The inner pockets are made with pocketing and attached The chest piece is attached to the front body The front body is joined to the back body Bias tape is attached to the front facing and stitched to fix the chest The front edges of the shell body are joined to the front facing The seam is opened and the shoulder pads are attached The bottom of the jacket is folded and ironed The front facing shell is basted The shoulder seams are sewn The collar is attached The bottom of the undercollar is stitched

KOREA: The neck label is attached The bottom of the shell and lining is stitched The middle across the collar is stitched The button holes are made and tacked The armhole seams are opened and ironed The sleeves are attached to the armhole and the armhole is basted The lining of the armhole is basted to the body of the armhole The sleeve heads are attached The lining of the sleeves is joined to the shell sleeves The positions for the front buttons are marked The buttons are attached to the front opening and the inside pocket The sleeve label, tickets and tags are attached The jacket is matched to the pants The garment is bagged and stored by order, model and color.

The manufacturing operations for the suit pants of Style A and the pants, Style C, are as follows:

CHINA: The shell fabric and lining are cut to shape All edges of the front panel, knee lining, and back panel (except top) are overlocked The side pockets are made with pocketing and joined to the front panels The front panels are pleated The zippered fly is made and joined to the front panels The back darts are sewn The back pockets are made with pocketing The rear besom pockets are made The rear pockets are attached to the left and right panels and bar tacked The waistband and curtain are made The waistband is joined to the shell fabric The main label and content label are attached The belt loops are made The outseams are joined and the side pockets are finished The inseams are joined The back seam is taped

KOREA: The waist band is joined to the body and the belt loops are attached The hook and eye is attached The front rise is joined The “J” stitch is applied to the front rise to complete the fly The back seam is joined The inside curtain is blindstitched and tacked The button holes are made on the waistband extension, the inside fly and the back pockets The button holes are bar tacked The button is attached The garment is pressed, ticketed and packed

ISSUE:

What are the classification and country of origin of the subject merchandise?

CLASSIFICATION:

The applicable subheading for the suit, Style A, is in 6203.11.9000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States, (HTS), which provides for: men’s or boys’ suits, of wool or fine animal hair: other: other: The general rate of duty is 17.5 percent ad valorem.

The applicable subheading for the suit-type jacket, Style B, is in 6203.31.9020, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States, (HTS), which provides for: men’s or boys’ suit-type jackets and blazers: of wool or fine animal hair: other: other: The general rate of duty is 17.5 percent ad valorem.

The applicable subheading for the pants, Style C, is in 6203.41.1810, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States, (HTS), which provides for: men’s or boys’ trousers: of wool or fine animal hair: trousers and breeches: men’s. The general rate of duty is 41.9 cents per kilogram plus 16.3 percent ad valorem.

COUNTRY OF ORIGIN - LAW AND ANALYSIS:

Section 334 of the Uruguay Round Agreements Act (codified at 19 U.S.C. 3592), enacted on December 8, 1994, provided rules of origin for textiles and apparel entered, or withdrawn from warehouse for consumption, on and after July 1, 1996. Section 102.21, Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 102.21), published September 5, 1995, in the Federal Register, implements Section 334 (60 FR 46188). Section 334 of the URAA was amended by Section 405 of the Trade and Development Act of 2000, enacted on May 18, 2000, and accordingly, section 102.21 was amended (68 Fed. Reg. 8711). Thus, the country of origin of a textile or apparel product shall be determined by the sequential application of the general rules set forth in paragraphs (c)(1) through (5) of Section 102.21.

Paragraph (c)(1) states that "The country of origin of a textile or apparel product is the single country, territory, or insular possession in which the good was wholly obtained or produced." As the subject merchandise is not wholly obtained or produced in a single country, territory or insular possession, paragraph (c)(1) of Section 102.21 is inapplicable.

Paragraph (c)(2) states that "Where the country of origin of a textile or apparel product cannot be determined under paragraph (c)(1) of this section, the country of origin of the good is the single country, territory, or insular possession in which each of the foreign materials incorporated in that good underwent an applicable change in tariff classification, and/or met any other requirement, specified for the good in paragraph (e) of this section."

Paragraph (e) in pertinent part states that "The following rules shall apply for purposes of determining the country of origin of a textile or apparel product under paragraph (c)(2) of this section":

HTSUS Tariff shift and/or other requirements

6201-6208 If the good consists of two or more component parts, a change to an assembled good of heading 6201 through 6208 from unassembled components, provided that the change is the result of the good being wholly assembled in a single country, territory, or insular possession.

Although the garments consist of two or more component parts, they are not wholly assembled in a single country, territory or insular possession. Accordingly, as the terms of the tariff shift are not met, Section 102.21 (c)(2) is inapplicable.

Section 102.21 (c)(3) states that, “Where the country of origin of a textile or apparel product cannot be determined under paragraph (c)(1) or (2) of this section”:

If the good was knit to shape, the country of origin of the good is the single country, territory or insular possession in which the good was knit; or

Except for goods of heading 5609, 5807, 5811, 6213, 6214, 6301 through 6306, and 6308, and subheadings 6209.20.5040, 6307.10, 6307.90, and 9404.90, if the good was not knit to shape and the good was wholly assembled in a single country, territory or insular possession, the country of origin of the good is the country, territory or insular possession in which the good was wholly assembled.

Since the garments are neither knit nor wholly assembled in a single country, Section 102.21 (c)(3) is inapplicable.

Section 102.21 (c)(4) states, “Where the country of origin of a textile or apparel product cannot be determined under paragraph (c)(1), (2) or (3) of this section, the country of origin of the good is the single country, territory or insular possession in which the most important assembly or manufacturing process occurred.”

In the case of the suit jacket of Style A and the suit-type jacket, Style B, in Scenario One, the assembly processes in China consisting of fusing the front panels, joining the collar and undercollar, joining the left and right back panels of the shell at the center back, joining the left and right back panels of the lining at the center back, joining the back of the shell to the back of the lining, joining the front lining to the side body lining, joining the front facing shell to the front lining, attaching the interior pockets, attaching the welt pocket, joining the front panel of the shell to the side body panel, attaching the flap pockets, attaching the inner pockets, attaching the chest piece to the front body, joining the front body to the back body, and joining the front edges of the shell body to the front facing constitute the most important assembly processes.

In the case of the suit jacket of Style A and the suit-type jacket, Style B, in Scenario Two, the assembly processes in China consisting of the fusing the front panels, joining the collar and undercollar, joining the left and right back panels of the shell at the center back, joining the left and right back panels of the lining at the center back, joining the back of the shell to the back of the lining, joining the front lining to the side body lining, joining the front facing shell to the front lining, attaching the interior pockets, attaching the welt pocket, joining the front panel of the shell to the side body panel, attaching the flap pockets, attaching the inner pockets, attaching the chest piece to the front body, joining the front body to the back body, joining the front edges of the shell body to the front facing, joining the shoulder seams, and attaching the collar constitute the most important assembly processes.

In the case of the suit pants of Style A and the pants, Style C, the assembly processes in Korea consisting of joining the waistband to the garment body, joining the front rise and joining the back rise constitute the most important assembly processes.

Accordingly, under Section 102.21 (c)(4), the country of origin of the suit jacket of Style A and the suit-type jacket, Style B, in Scenario One and Scenario Two, is China, the country in which the most important assembly processes occur. The country of origin of the suit pants of Style A and the pants, Style C, is Korea, the country in which the most important assembly processes occur.

HOLDING:

The country of origin of the suit jacket of Style A in Scenario One and Scenario Two is China. The country of origin of the suit-type jacket, Style B, in Scenario One and Scenario Two is China. The country of origin of the suit pants of Style A and the pants, Style C, is Korea.

The suit jacket of Style A from China falls within textile category designation 443. The suit pants of Style A from Korea fall within textile category designation 443. The suit-type jacket, Style B, from China falls within textile category designation 433. The pants, Style C, from Korea fall within textile category designation 447. Quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information as to whether quota and visa requirements apply to this merchandise, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the “Textile Status Report for Absolute Quotas” available at our web site at www.cpb.gov. In addition, you will find current information on textile import quotas, textile safeguard actions and related issues at the web site of the Office of Textiles and Apparel, at otexa.ita.doc.gov.

The holding set forth above applies only to the specific factual situation and merchandise identified in the ruling request. This position is clearly set forth in section 19 CFR 177.9(b)(1). This sections states that a ruling letter, either directly, by reference, or by implication, is accurate and complete in every material respect.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). Should it be subsequently determined that the information furnished is not complete and does not comply with 19 CFR 177.9(b)(1), the ruling will be subject to modification or revocation. In the event there is a change in the facts previously furnished, this may affect the determination of country of origin. Accordingly, if there is any change in the facts submitted to Customs, it is recommended that a new ruling request be submitted in accordance with 19 CFR 177.2.

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Mary Ryan at 646-733-3271.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division